Privacy Policy

Approved by Board of Directors: 8th April 2014
Review Date: 12th March 2016

Western Suburbs Leagues Club Ltd ABN 69 000 154 736 (Wests Ashfield Leagues) and our related entities appreciate that privacy is very important to people. The Club has adopted this Members and Visitors Privacy Policy, as we recognise the right of our members, guests and employees to keep their personal information private. This Members and Visitors Privacy Policy cover the Club’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Wests Ashfield Leagues will annually review this policy so that it complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

The Kinds of Personal Information the Club collects:

The Club will collect general information as provided by you, such as your name, address, contact details and other Clubs you belong to when you apply for membership to the Club. Such information will also be collected for non-members either signed in by a Member or as a Visitor on the Club sign in terminal. This information is required under the Corporations and/or Registered Clubs Acts. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as your membership number, during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Club and when you participate in contests and promotions or return feedback forms.

In the interests of security and safety, and the comfort of members and guests, the Club also operates video cameras within the Club premises and may collect personal information in the course of investigating complaints or pursuing disciplinary proceedings.

How the Club collects and stores that Information:

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to accept your application for membership or provide you with access to our premises or services. Users can generally visit the Club website without revealing who they are or other personal information. The Club will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it. Visitor collection details will remain stored in the sign-in terminal. Member collection details will remain within the Membership database, which is confidentially kept on site at the Ashfield Premises.

The Purposes for which the Club collects, holds, uses and discloses that information:

The Club will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your membership to the Club, including displaying in the Club and in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law) and providing you with newsletters, quarterly magazines, annual reports and other information necessary to allow you to play an active role in the Club, such as information about candidates standing for election to the board of the Club;
(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from the Club;
(c) to answer your inquiry;
(d) to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
(e) in accordance with the Constitution of the Club;
(f) to assist us to make the Club’s sites, services and products more valuable to our members and guests;
(g) for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
• You will be given the opportunity to opt out of all direct marketing channels, upon your written, verbal or electronic request.
(h) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate the Club and provide the products or services you have requested, such as marketing consultants and promotions companies, catering and event coordinators, businesses operating from our premises, website hosts and IT consultants, electronic gaming organisations, and our professional advisers such as management consultants, lawyers and accountants; and
(i) to different parts of the Western Suburbs Leagues Club Group to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service in general.

The Club will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

How a Person may access and ask for correction of their personal information

You can request access to the personal information that the Club holds about you by contacting the Club’s Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. The Club will not charge any amount for providing access to this information.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

The Club will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.
The Club may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version in the Club or on our website at http://www.westsashfield.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How a Club will deal with Complaints

If you wish to seek advice or register a complaint regarding the above information please contact the Chief Operating Officer of Wests Ashfield Leagues Club, who will attend to your request in a timely manner.

Contact: (02) 8752-2000

Simon Cook
Chief Executive Officer

Click here to download Wests Ashfield Leagues Social Media Policies